Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy will explain how our company, Travel with Serendipity, uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Last Updated: June 28, 2020

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Travel with Serendipity collects the following data from you:

  • Personal identification information that you leave such as your name, email address, phone number.
  • Questions, queries or feedback you may leave.
  • Your subscription preferences should you sign up for our newsletter.
  • How you use emails we send to you, for example if you have opened them and which of the links you may have clicked on.
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of the web browser you used
  • Details on how you use our site the site including using cookies and page tagging techniques.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Travel with Serendipity with most of the data that we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place a subscription request to our services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use Travel with Serendipity including IP addresses. The data is anonymised before being used for analytics processing.

Google Analytics processes anonymised information about:

  • the pages you visit on Travel with Serendipity
  • how long you spend on each Travel with Serendipity page
  • how you got to the Travel with Serendipity site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the the Travel with Serendipity site

We do not store any of your personal information, for example name or addresses, through Google Analytics.

We will not identify you through analytics information, and we will not combine analytics information with other data sets in a way that would identify who you are.

We continuously test and monitor our data protection controls to make sure they’re effective and to detect any weaknesses.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data via such software as Google Analytics so that we can:

  • make sure our site is meeting the needs of you our user
  • make service and site improvements, for example what content we provide you or how we can improve our site search facility.
  • make a response to any feedback you have sent to us on your request
  • send email newsletters and alerts to users that have requested them
  • allow you to access our services
  • monitor use of the site to identify any possible security threats

How do we store your data?

Travel with Serendipity stores any such data of yours securely at the companies address. 

We will not:

  • Sell or rent your data to third parties
  • Share your data with third parties for marketing purposes
  • Use your data in analytic
  • We will, however, share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crimes. 

We will keep your data for:

  • As long as needed for the purpose set out by the document
  • As long as the law requires us to
  • We will keep your email data until you unsubscribe, your feedback data for 2 years, we will delete your access log data after 180 days.

Marketing

Travel with Serendipity would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might enjoy, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you do agree to receive marketing, you may always opt-out later. You have the right at any time to stop Travel with Serendipity from contacting you for marketing any purposes or giving your data to other third parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

Your data protection rights?

Travel with Serendipity would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Travel with Serendipity for copies of your personal data. They may be a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Travel with Serendipity correct any information you believe may be inaccurate. You also have the right to request Travel with Serendipity to complete any information that you believe may be incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Travel with Serendipity erase all your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Travel with Serendipity restrict the processing of any of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Travel with Serendipity processing your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Travel with Serendipity transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we would ask one month to respond to your request. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use your cookies?

Travel with Serendipity uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What type of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality

Travel with Serendipity uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising

Travel with Serendipity uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Travel with Serendipity sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result

Privacy policies for other websites

The Travel with Serendipity website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Travel with Serendipity keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28th June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Travel with Serendipity privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at [email protected]

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Travel with Serendipity has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, see here.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy please contact us at 
[email protected]ty.com 

Subscribe to our newsletter

By subscribing to our newsletter you will be the first to receive all our great travel tips, tricks, and more. You will also receive our awesome Travel Planning Printables as a thankyou for signing up.

Happy Travels